top of page
Psychotherapist Mark Veenstra

Mark Veenstra

M.A., Registered Psychotherapist

Who is Mark Veenstra?

Mark Veenstra is a Registered Psychotherapist (RP) in good standing with the College of Registered Psychotherapists of Ontario (CRPO), and a Clinical Associate Member of the Association for the Treatment and Prevention of Sexual Abuse (ATSA). He received his Bachelor's degree in Psychology from the University of Waterloo, continued his studies at Tyndale Seminary in the M.Div Pastoral Counselling program, and graduated on the academic honour roll with his Master of Arts in Marriage, Family and Child Counselling from the Mennonite Brethren Biblical Seminary in Fresno, California.
 

What does Mark Veenstra specialize in?

Influenced early on by William Glasser's Choice Theory and Reality Therapy, Mark has since received additional training in Cognitive Behavioural Therapy (CBT), Dialectical Behaviour Therapy (DBT), and strength-based approaches, along with specialized training in the assessment and treatment of adolescents who engage in harmful sexual behaviour. He is gifted in his work with adolescents and young adults, helping parents redefine their relationship with their adolescent and young adult children, and supporting young people as they navigate childhood and adolescent struggles on their journey to adulthood.
 

What is Mark Veenstra's background and training?

He began his career in Children's Mental Health in the public sector as a therapist to youth and their families, later working with at-risk youth involved in the Youth Justice system who also struggle with mental health concerns, before joining Dr. Angela Fountain & Associates.
 

A bit more about Mark Veenstra

Mark has a passion for people and is motivated by their well-being, excited to collaborate with clients around their strengths and turn life's challenges into opportunities for growth. He is proud of his family and enjoys spending time with his wife and four kids, and having grown up in Durham himself, is glad to see his children grow up in the same community.

bottom of page